LIVE UK a sister publication to AUDIENCE, is the only publication dedicated to the country's contemporary live music business, providing news, features, tour plans and information to the people that drive the industry - promoters, festival organisers, venue operators, artiste managers, booking agents, ticketing companies, media and key professionals in dozens of related sectors.


 

Top 3 Finalists 2018

Below are the Top 3 finalists in each category, with the winners being announced at the gala awards ceremony on 11 October.

Outstanding contribution award will be announced at the gala.

Best Venue Teamwork – Stadium
Winner 2017 –
Wembley Stadium
Sponsored by 
Live Trakway

Principality Stadium, Cardiff

London Stadium

Etihad Stadium, Manchester

Best Venue Teamwork – Arena
Winner 2017 – The SSE Hydro, Glasgow
 Sponsored by Glownet

The O2, London

Alexandra Palace, London

The SSE Arena – Wembley, London

Best Venue Teamwork – Theatre/Concert Hall
Winner 2017 – Royal Albert Hall, London
Sponsored by Integro

O2 Academy Brixton, London

Eventim Apollo, London

The London Palladium

Best Venue Teamwork – Arts Centre
Winner 2017 – Band on The Wall, Manchester
Sponsored by Wyldfire

West End Centre, Aldershot

Arts Centre, Norwich

Exeter Phoenix

Best Venue Teamwork – Campus
Winner 2017 – University of London Union
 Sponsored byJägermeister

Manchester Academy

Leeds University Union

Cardiff University Students’ Union

Best Venue Teamwork – Major Club (cap 800+)
Winner 2017 – Rock City, Nottingham
 Sponsored by Wyldfire

KOKO, London

O2 Academy, Oxford

The Leadmill, Sheffield

Best Venue Teamwork – Club (cap under 800)
Winner 2017 – Brudenell Social Club, Leeds
Sponsored by
Jägermeister

The Wardrobe, Leeds

Rescue Rooms, Nottingham

The Horn, St Albans

Agent of the Year
Winner 2017–Matt Bates, Primary Talent International
Sponsored by
The Agents Association

Kara James, WME  (Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes, Red Fang, The Kills, The Pretty Reckless)

Steve Zapp, ITB (Biffy Clyro, Allen Stone, A Place to Bury Strangers)

Steve Strange, X-ray Touring (Coldplay, Eminem, Chance The Rapper, Alice in Chains)

Artiste Manager of the Year
Winner 2017 – Stuart Camp, Rocket Music
Sponsored by Dales Evans

David Manders & Steve Dix, Liquid Management (Public Service Broadcasting, Flamingods, LIFE & Ren Harvieu)

Conrad Murray, Simon Moran & Dave Salmon, SJM Management (Stone Roses, Blossoms, Courtneeners)

Ian McAndrew, Emma Greengrass and Murray Cunrow, Wildlife Entertainment Ltd (Arctic Monkeys, Royal Blood)

 

dale-finalists

National Promoter of the Year
Winner 2017 – DHP Family
Sponsored by London Stadium

AEG Presents

Kilimanjaro Live

SJM Concerts

Regional Promoter of the Year
Winner 2017 – One Inch Badge
Sponsored by TECA

DF Concerts (Scotland)

Futuresound Group (Yorkshire)

Orchard Events (Wales)

Indie Promoter of the Year
Winner 2017 – Jon Dunn (Parallel Lines, London)

Sponsored by Queen Mary’s University

Luke Hinton, Juicebox Live (St Albans)

Andy Smith & Ben Ray, Futuresound Group (Leeds)

Tom Baker, Eat Your Own Ears (London)

Tour Manager of the Year
Winner 2017 – Emma Edgar
Sponsored by
Premier Aviation

Caroline Smith (Hinds, The Japanese House)

Dom Bowman (Eliza and The Bear, Swedish Death Candy)

Tre Stead (Frank Turner and the Sleeping Souls)

Best Record Label Partner
Winner 
2017 – Faye Donaldson, Sony
Sponsored by
Premier Aviation

Adam Greenup, SO Recordings

Julie Weir & Joel Death, Music For Nations

Simon Raymonde, Bella Union

Spectacle of the Year (Best Production)
Winner 2017 – Ed Sheeran at The O2
Sponsored by 
CATO MUSIC 

Foo Fighters, London Stadium

The War on Drugs, Alexandra Palace

Roger Waters, British Summer Time

Best Festival (cap 40,000+)
Winner
 2017 – Glastonbury
Sponsored by 
Live Trakway

All Points East

British Summer Time

BoomTown Fair

Best Festival (cap 15,000-39,999)
Winner 2017 – Latitude Suffolk
Sponsored by 
Peppermint

Green Man Festival

Splendour Festival

Kendal Calling

Best Festival (cap under 15,000)
Winner 2017 – Bloodstock Open Air Derbyshire
Sponsored by
The Ticket Factory

Wilkestock, Hertfordshire

ArcTanGent, Somerset

2000Trees, Gloucester

Best Festival – Multi-Venue
Winner
 2017 – Dot to Dot
Sponsored by 
Fineline Lighting

Live at Leeds, Leeds

Slam Dunk, Leeds

The Great Escape, Brighton

Breakthrough Artiste
Winner
 2017 – Public Service Broadcasting
Sponsored by Sincity Dua Lipa

IDLES

shame

Greatest Brand Impact
Winner 2017 – Kraken Rum
Sponsored by
Butlins

Barclaycard – British Summer Time

Dr. Martens – festivals

Jagermeister – All Points East

Best Festival Performance
Winner
 2017 – Radiohead at Glastonbury
Sponsored by
East Creative

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds at All Points East

The Cure at British Summer Time

Pale Waves at Dot to Dot, Bristol

Unsung Hero
Winner
 2017 – Hilary Walsh, United Talent Agency
Sponsored by
Butlins

Olivia Sime, ITB

Sandra Swift, AEG Presents

Wai Mundia, DHP Family