LIVE UK a sister publication to AUDIENCE, is the only publication dedicated to the country's contemporary live music business, providing news, features, tour plans and information to the people that drive the industry - promoters, festival organisers, venue operators, artiste managers, booking agents, ticketing companies, media and key professionals in dozens of related sectors.
Festival provides news and information across a broad spectrum of festival business activity, including the launch of new events and the evolution of established ones, anti-crime initiatives, developments in infrastructure, security and ticketing; marketing techniques, waste management and recycling. Published in print and digital issues during the key festival planning season of December to March.


 

Winners 2014

OutstandingContribution

Stadium

Runners- up:

Liberty Stadium, Swansea

Stadium Of Light, Sunderland

BestvenueTeamwork

Runners- up:

Capital FM Arena, Nottingham

Alexandra Palace, London

TeamWorkTheatre

Runners- up:

Newcastle City Hall

Royal Albert Hall, London

ArtsCentre

Runners- up:

West End Centre, Aldershot

The Lemon Tree, Aberdeen

TeamWorkCampus

Runners- up:

UEA, Norwich

The Engine Shed, Lincoln

TeamWorkMajorClub

Runners -up:

Koko, London

The Forum, London

TeamWorkClub

Runners -up:

The Brudenell Social Club, Leeds

The Asylum, Birmingham

Agentoftheyear

Runners -up:

Steve Zapp, ITB

James Alderman, Free Trade Agency

ArtisteManager

Runners- up:

Mike Gillespie, Sunday Club

Neil Simpson & Arwen Hunt, ATC Management

NationalPromoter

Runners- up:

Kilimanjaro Live

Live Nation Entertainment

RegionalPromoter

Runners- up:

Ten Feet Tall, North East

SW1 Productions, South West

IndiePromoter

Runners -up:

Ian Binnington, PVC

One Inch Badge (Brighton)

TourManager

Runners -up:

Chris Taplin, Cato Music

Chris Rowley

BestRecordLabelPartner

Runners -up:

Jamie Emsell, Communion Island

Adrian Jolly, Mercury Records

untitled

Runners -up:

Black Sabbath at British Summer Time (Hyde park)

Depeche Mode at First Direct Arena

BestFestival40+

Runners -up:

Download

Sonisphere

Best Fest15_40k

Runners -up:

Field Day

Green Man

BestFestivalUnder15

Runners -up:

Blissfields

End Of The Road

BreakthroughArtiste

Runners -up:

Eliza and the Bear

London Grammar

GreatestBandImpact

Runners -up:

Somersby Cider

Heineken

BestPerformance

Runners -up:

The Prodigy at Sonisphere

Bury Tomorrow at Download

UnsungHero

Runners -up:

Steve Levitt, Production North

Ed Grossman, MGR Touring